Vorträge von Mittwoch, dem 15. Mai 2019

Key Note

Nico Bayer (Deutsche Telekom): Network Slicing to serve Vertical Industry Use Cases

 

Sitzung 1: RAN Evolution

Krishan Kumar Tiwari (IHP): Monopulse-based THz Beam Tracking for Indoor Virtual Reality Applications

Jens Mückenheim (HS Merseburg) Self-Organizing Network Functions for Handover Optimization in LTE Cellular Networks

Sarmad Ghafoor (HS Osnabrück): Architectural Challenges for Multi-mode Small Cells for Indoor Coverage

 

Invited Talk

Maciej Muehleisen (Ericsson): Challenges and Solutions for C-ITS Services over Long-Range C-V2X

 

Sitzung 2: Leistungsmessung von Funknetzen

Michael Einhaus (HS für Telekommunikation Leipzig): A Framework for RAN Performance Evaluations based on Software Defined Radio

Constantin Eiling (TH Köln): Analysis and classification of Wi-Fi access link influence on Internet throughput measurements

Stefanie Thieme (Uni Osnabrück): Modelling and Analysis of Short Message Traffic in Terrestrial Mobile Communication Networks

 

Sitzung 3: Industrial Radio

Leo Krüger (TU Hamburg-Harburg): Avoiding Local Interference in IEEE 802.15.4 TSCH Networks using a Scheduling Function with Distributed Blacklists

Jacob Kochems (TU Kaiserslautern): Dynamic Live Wireless Communication Monitoring for Jamming and Interference Detection in Industry 4.0

Raja Sattiraju (TU Kaiserslautern): To Supervise or Not - ML for UWB Close Range Obstacle Detection

 

Sitzung 4: Industrial Networks

Christian Mannweiler (Nokia): Reliable and Deterministic Mobile Communications for Industry 4.0: Key Challenges and Solutions for the Integation of the 3GPP 5G System with IEEE Time-Sensitive Networking

Martin Böhm (HS Ostfalia): Time-Sensitive Software-Defined Networking: A Unified Control-Plane for TSN and SDN

Michael Gundall (DFKI): Design of a 5G Ready and Reliable Architecture for the Smart Factory of the Future

 

Vorträge von Donnerstag, dem 16. Mai 2019

Key Note

Patrick Marsch (Deutsche Bahn): 5G for Future Rail Operations – DB’s ambitious Plans for the Introduction of the Future Rail Mobile Communication System (FRMCS)

 

Sitzung 5: Network Security I

Christoph Lipps (DFKI): Physical Layer Security for IIoT and CPPS: A Cellular-Network Security Approach

Lorenz Bornholdt (HS Hamburg): Proof-of-Location: A method for securing sensor-data-communication in a Byzantene fault tolerant way

 

Sitzung 6: Network Security II

Besfort Shala (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences): Distributed Ledger Technology for Trust Management Optimisation in M2M

Kevin Fröhlich (HS Bonn-Rhein-Sieg): Sicherheitsanalyse von Bluetooth Low Energy Geräten in der Heimautomatisierung

Simon Duque Antón (DFKI): Modern Problems Require Modern Solutions: Hybrid Concepts for Industrial Intrusion Detection

 

Key Note

Andreas Wübbeke (Claas): Maschinen vernetzen für die Landwirtschaft der Zukunft

 

Sitzung 7: Vehicular Communication

Ralf Weber (Qualcomm): C-V2X - A Communication Technology for Cooperative, Connected and Automated Mobility

Donglin Wang (TU Kaiserslautern): System-Level Simulator of LTE Sidelink C-V2X Communication for 5G

Sanket Partani (TU Kaiserslautern): A Controller for Network-Assisted CACC based Platooning

 

Sitzung 8: Wireless Sensor Networks

Marco Cimdins (TH Lübeck): IoTiSS: Internet of Things in Smart Streetlighting

Alexander Grunwald (HS Osnabrück): LoRaWAN in a rural context: Use cases and opportunities for agricultural businesses

Volker Delport (HS Mittweida): Implementation of an IEEE 802.15.4 Compliant Fully Self-organized Cluster-based Wireless Sensor Network

Kontakt

Hochschule Osnabrück
University of Applied Sciences
Albrechtstr. 30
49076 Osnabrück
Telefon: +49 541 969-0
Fax: +49 541 969-2066
E-Mail: webmaster@hs-osnabrueck.de

© 2020 HOCHSCHULE OSNABRÜCK
UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES

Besuchen sie uns

Logo 50 Jahre Hochschulen für Angewandte Wissenschaften